Cultural Adjustment of Japanese University Students Studying Abroad: The Traiangulation for Understanding the Process
Project/Area Number |
25370742
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 異文化 / テキストアナリシス / 異文化適応 / 混合研究 / 異文化適応モデル / 異文化適応能力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research conducts continuous and multiple, quantitative and qualitative surveys for Japanese international students to clarify the process of adaptation / maladaptation to different cultures occurring within the one-year study abroad period. Japanese university students living in the seven different countries (eleven different regions) participated in the surveys. The effect of the students’ personal characteristics and the social characteristics of the host cultures on the cultural adaptation was examined. This research is conducted using triangulation (mixed research) by combining analysis using text-mining techniques and analysis of quantitative data using questionnaires. Through this research, the advantages and disadvantages using new data collection methods and triangulation (mixed research) are clarified.