Influence of intercultural contact on intercultural competence and willlingness to communicate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Yashima Tomoko  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60210233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守崎 誠一  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30347520)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Tomoko  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (40227153)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコミュニケーション志向性 / スタディ・アブロード / 国際的志向性 / 英語使用不安 / 英語学習動機 / 第二言語習得 / 異文化接触 / グローバル人材 / スタディアブロード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of studies were conducted to investigate the effects of study abroad experiences on young participants’ willingness to communicate in English and intercultural competence. A mixed-method approach was adopted, with a cross-sectional quantitative study, qualitative studies using interviews and observation as well as an interventional study. The results indicate that students acquired skills and enhanced willingness to communicate in academic discussion situations as well as in building interpersonal relations during study abroad. A quantitative study confirmed that those who experienced study abroad and/ or had other intercultural experiences had higher level of international posture including open attitudes toward intercultural partners and interest in international affairs.