Project/Area Number |
25370745
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kansai Gaidai University |
Principal Investigator |
Mouri Masako 関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (20636948)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 法廷通訳 / 文化の翻訳 / 通訳認証制度 / 通訳人倫理規定 / 裁判の公平さ / 裁判の公正さ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on the role of courtroom interpreters as cultural brokers at criminal court proceedings with foreign national suspects/defendants on the following points; a. what and how roles are expected or not expected to interpreters, b. how they work at criminal proceedings, and c. current circumstances, problems, and future perspectives as cultural brokers. As the result, this project research found; a. fragile status of courtroom interpreters, b. how huge gaps legal participants have concerning the role of courtroom interpreters as cultural brokers, and c. too various patterns on backgrounds of foreign national suspects/defendants. Therefore, these results found the necessity of further research on a. system and institutionalization of legal interpreters in Japan and b. collection of authentic discourses at courtroom.