A study of the formation of awareness and image of japan in the 19th century through photographs of the diplomatic missions of the three countries, Prussia, Switzerland, Austria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANI AKIYOSHI  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 技術専門職員 (70532670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOYA TORU  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (60195518)
HAKOISHI HIROSHI  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (60251477)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI NORIHIDE  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (10188039)
TANAKA SATOMI  日本大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (10547102)
FUJIWARA SHIGEO  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (40313192)
Research Collaborator PANTZER PETER  ボン大学, 名誉教授
MIYATA NANA  オーストリア国立科学アカデミー, 近現代史研究所, 客員研究員
GLAUSER JULIEN  ヌーシャテル民族学博物館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本史 / 史料学 / 古写真史料学 / 画像保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photographs taken in Japan between the late Edo period and early Meiji period that found their way overseas played a major role in forming Westerners’ image of Japan at that time.
Drawing on documents and historical materials related to photographs, which are reliable primary sources detailing their origins and lines of transmission, this study seeks to examine the origins of the diplomatic mission photograph collection (Prussia, Switzerland, Austria-Hungarian Empire), which played a role in forming Western nations’ awareness of Japan in the 19th century, based on information newly obtained through research conducted from the perspective of historical materials, such as information on techniques and bindings contained in photographs (material) and their accompanying textual information (text).