Project/Area Number |
25370750
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Historical studies in general
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2016) Hiroshima University (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
TOGAWA Masahiko 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (70325207)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | インド / ベンガル / 文化交流 / 文化史 / タゴール / 岡倉天心 / スワーミー・ヴィヴェーカーナンダ / ヴィヴェーカーナンダ / アジア / ヴィヴェ-カーナンダ / アジア主義 / ヒンドぅー教 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Deuring the cource of the reserch project from 2013 to 2016, it counts 49 times of presentations on the outcomes of the research at the various academic conferences and research meetings including invitation lectures. Invitation lectures from abroad count 12 times including Asiatic Society (Kolkata), Delhi university, Visva-Bharati university (Shantiniketan), and Bangla Academy (Dhaka, Bangladesh), and 5 times in Japan. Regarding the academic conference, it includes IUAES, Internationa Congres of Bengal Studies, Japanese Association for Cultural Anthropology, and Japanese Association fore Religious Studies. 9 articles with peer-review for the academic journals, 6 co-authored books, 2 co-editored books, and an editored book are published.