The recognition of the past as cultural consciousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Michihiro  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (40113930)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歴史理論 / 歴史叙述 / グローバリゼーション / 近代国民国家 / 文化史 / グローバルヒストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempted to illustrate what has become of history in the age of globalization. Drastic changes have occurred in historical research recently. First, historical research itself has become globalized. Second, the interest in visual sources increased. Third, history based on a unit like nation has begun to be criticized.
As is taught by using a text book in school, history has been thought to be shared among the people. But the development of globalization has posited a new problem if a global shared history is possible. Many historians are critical against the narrowness of national history and argued for the necessity of transnational history.
This research is critical both of national and transnational history in that they think it natural that history exists as shared consciousness. The point this research made clear is reconsidering history from the viewpoint of subjectivity although it is regulated by the commonality that circumvents the individuals.