Research on the documents archive studies of the local offices of the Taiwan Governor-General Office
Project/Area Number |
25370753
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Historical studies in general
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 台湾総督府 / 台湾総督府文書 / 地方行政機関 / 近代公文書 / 村文書 / アーカイブズ学 / 史料学 / 文書学 / 地方行政機関文書 / 公文書学 / 街庄文書 / 旧県文書 / 台湾総督府地方行政機関 / 街庄役場 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the documents of the local offices of the Taiwan Governor-General During Japanese Occupation, documents of Yingge and Neibu District equivalent to the Japanese local documents, in addition to the documents which have been handed over by the Taiwan Governor-General Office. After having examined the documents of the extremists organizations mentioned above, the filing method of the feudal organization-which is in a lower position in respect of the city and of the region -is characterized by a division by topic and by year. This is due to the difficulty in adopting the same classification as the central government because their matters directly concerned civilians and for that they were various and numerous. In other words, the basic rules of the filing method concerning the reception, the circulation, the decision, and the conservation of the documents were similar, but they were completely different between the central government and the local government if we consider its structure.