The historical analysis of sovereignty and space from perspective of globalization and colonialism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidetoshi  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70309095)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords主権 / 空間 / 植民地主義 / 時間 / ホロコースト / 記憶 / ドイツ / 地域 / 国民国家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seminars ware hold for 5 times In fiscal year 2013 and twice in fiscal year 2014. In fiscal year 2015, eight domestic and abroad researcher were invited and seminars were hold for 5 times. In one of those seminar Hidetoshi Takahashi, the representative of this stuty project, reported “Space and Nationalism after ‘Spatial Turn’; the extreme right-wing force in present-day Germany”. And in the end of this fiscal year a symposium “the plural space inserted into Okinawa” was hold in Okinawa and presided by Hidetoshi Takahashi. There he performed outline explanation.Hidetoshi Takahashi wrote articles about five themes in a book publish by Minerva Shobo “German contemporary history for intellectual” and submitted a manuscript of a single work “Memory and Nation-Bilding” to Iwanami Shoten that is now editing.