Studies Regarding the Propagation to Surrounding Peoples of Ornaments Created in the Lower Amur (Heilong) Basin and External Trade Commodities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionHokkaido Museum
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Shunsuke  北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (30370224)
Research Collaborator EMORI Susumu  東北学院大学, 文学部, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords交流史 / 北海道史 / 北方諸民族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have gathered fundamental information regarding trade-related material culture goods including metal ornaments and Chinese-made textiles stored at facilities such as museums in Khabarovsk, Nikolayevsk-on-Amur, Bogorodskoye, and Bulava. Our data includes location, type, size, and quantity. The trade with inhabitants of regions such as the lower Amur Basin or Karafuto continued even into the 20th century, albeit in a different form. The true nature of this trade cannot be determined from written record. I examined the remaining material culture items.