What was "North Sea" for modern Japan?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
OGINO FUJIO  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (30152408)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords北洋漁業 / カムチャッカ / 日魯漁業株式会社 / 大湊要港部 / 蟹工船 / 沈黙の威圧 / 国益 / 生命線 / 駆逐艦 / 小林多喜二 / 権益 / 日魯漁業 / 赤化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theme is the existence of another army in the Japanese army, namely protection and security of the Navy in peacetime against Japanese fishermen fishing in the coastal waters of other countries. From the beginning of the Meiji era to the defeat of Japan, the actual status of security by the navy, developed as the North Sea fishery expanded to the leopard of the fishery "interests" acquired from Russia mainly at the Portsmouth Peace Treaty after the Russo-Japanese War And its implications. While "interests" of "Meng Mong" was concentrated on full iron as a national policy company, the leading role of North Sea fishery was private enterprises such as Nippon Fishery Co., Ltd. and Nippon Suisan Co., Ltd. The issue concerning the "protection" of the North Sea fishery resumed after the war, the aspect of the expansion of the activities of the Maritime Self Defense Force since the 1980s, which was promoted as the name of the sea lane defense will be taken up.