Project/Area Number |
25370759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アジア太平洋戦争 / 15年戦争 / 東アジア / 東南アジア / ブロック経済 / 総力戦体制 / 近現代史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This paper presents an analysis of a variety of historical records, editorials, reports, and other materials dealing with the plans for an Asian economic bloc advocated in Japan between 1931 and 1945, dividing them into three major periods, and illustrates their connections to the geographic expansion and contraction of the bloc over time. The policy measures and demands arising from the expansion of the bloc were linked with concerns about the world economy and Japan’s position inside the bloc, the logic behind them changing according to different political actors and advocates. With the contraction of the bloc from the second half of 1943, its connection to Southeast Asia weakened and the policies changed to place key importance on development in and links to East Asia.