The Developement of the Eizon's Order in Japan in the Middle Ages
Project/Area Number |
25370760
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Kenji 山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30143077)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 叡尊教団 / 西大寺末寺 / 叡尊 / 忍性 / 非人救済 / 女人救済 / 個人救済 / 尼寺 / 定証起請文 / 成羽川 / 成羽善養寺 / 実行房実専 / 国分寺 / 善願房順忍 / 伊豆金剛寺 / 九州地域 / 畿内地域 / 関東祈祷寺 / 西国 / 将軍家祈祷所 / 浄宝寺 / 長光寺 / 萱津 / 豊後金剛宝戒寺 / 幸尊 / 豊前宝光明寺 / 駅館川 / 殺生禁断 / 中世律宗 / 五輪塔 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to clarify the development of Eizon's order in the medieval Japan. The aim of this research is to clarify the development of Eizon's order in the medieval Japan. The main result is as follows; Eizon's order developed in all Japan from 13th century to 15th century. Eizon died in 1290 and after his death, there were lots of great diciples who sucssed Eizon's salvational ctivities. The successors of Eizon had continued the salvation of lepers and female people.