The influence that the armed forces gave in the meal of the nation : focusing on modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Toshiya  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 准教授 (80311132)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軍隊 / 食文化 / 海軍 / 戦争観 / 戦艦 / 戦争 / 栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed how“meal”in the modern Japanese armed forces influenced the general public by the collection and analyze the historical materials. In the last year, I expanded some research themes, and analyzed how the explanation in the navy concerning the warship changed the view about the war and armed force of the modern and postwar Japan. As results of research, I made the article list of a meal, nourishment relations placed in the army surgeon corps magazines. In addition, I have published two books, “Battleship Yamato Lectures” and “Battleship Musashi”.