Basic study for segmented socio-spatial structure found in early modern Shinagawa-shukumura
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Nobuyuki  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 名誉教授 (40092374)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords江戸近郊の地帯構造 / 食売旅籠屋 / 悪党 / 疑似遊廓 / 寺社門前町群 / 宿村 / 地方百姓 / 都市下層社会 / 寺社小門前町群 / 品川宿村 / 社会=空間構造 / 全体史 / 比較類型把握 / 遊郭社会 / 民衆世界 / 身分的周縁 / 地域社会構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to reveal zonal structure in the suburbs of Edo. The study area is “Shinagawa-shukumura.” A part of the region was neighboring the southern edge of Edo and included in its autonomous government. The summary of main results is as follows:(1) We found out the socio-spatial structure of Shinagawa-shukumura. It is revealed that there were some post-towns such as Kita-Shinagawa-shuku, Kachi-Shinjuku, and a few groups of towns related to temples. (2) We found out two groups which hold hegemony in the region: (a) Cooperative organization for peasant-cum-householder in shukumura.(b) Close and intimate union which consists of organizations for Meshimori hatago,inn.(3) We examined the aspects and characteristics as quasi-Yukaku, licensed quarter in Kachi-Shinjuku.(4) With a focus on the lower strata which covered thickly the urban society in and around north and south Shinagawa-shuku, we showed the characteristics of akuto, rogue; mushuku, homeless wanderer.