A Historical Study on AINU Shikki:Cooperation between Document-based Historical Research,and Archaeology and Folklore-Cultural Anthropology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA YUKO  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (70167881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Akihisa  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20306525)
SASAKI Toshikazu  北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 特任教授 (80132702)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUNAYAMA Nooji  北海道博物館, 学芸部, 学芸部長 (90181445)
DERIHA Koji  北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (40142088)
AZUMA Shunsuke  北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (30370224)
KOBAYASHI Yukio  元北海道開拓記念館, 研究部, 学芸員 (10113466)
Research Collaborator KOHARA Toshihiro  元北海道アイヌ民族文化研究センター, 研究主幹
YABUNAKA Takeshi  新ひだか町博物館, 図書館長
ONO Tetsuya  標津町ポー川史跡自然公園, 主査(学芸員)
SHIMIZU Kaori  東京大学, 埋蔵文化財調査室, 事務補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアイヌ漆器 / 松前藩 / 場所請負商人 / 交易
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First of all, the document-based historical research revealed that most information of literature was on that of basho ukeoi shonin,,and that the information was quite effective in analyzing AINU Shikki. Moreover, the investigations of AINU Shikki stored in all the museums in Hokkaido have been finished, obtaining all their measured values and photograph data. In addition, the study showed that Ikubasui, namely a tool used by Ainu people at festivals in order to mediate between God and Ainu people, which was thought to symbolize the spiritual culture of AINU, may be the product standardized according to Japanese society. This finding will be extremely important to change and deepen understanding of Ainu culture. The most distinguished outcome of this study is that researchers from document-based historical research, archaeology, folklore・cultural anthropology cooperated with each other and tried to combine the results from each area.