Historical Research on the Lower Classes of Contemporary Urban Society: A case study of Kamagasaki, Osaka, during the High Growth Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nogawa Yasuharu  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (30293997)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords都市下層社会 / 高度経済成長 / 釜ヶ崎 / 裸の会 / 労務者渡世 / 聞き取り調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has used interviews and historical documents to analyze the process of historical information formation in Kamagasaki, Osaka, during the High Growth Era . Specifically, the formation of historical information among the working-class culture has been examined through an analysis of two local media, “Hadaka” and “Romusha-Tosei.” This research has found that “Hadaka” motivated day laborers to rehabilitate through literary activities, while “Romusha-Tosei” spurred self-affirmation through the provision of useful lifestyle information.