A Study on the Receptive Structure of the Foreign Culture in the Heian nationalism era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masatoshi  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (20313182)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国風文化 / 宇多天皇 / 御記 / 蔵人 / 観心寺如意輪観音像 / 女房装束 / かさね色目 / 宇多天皇日記 / 十二単 / 重ね色目 / 寛平御記 / 日記 / 古記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Chinese culture for which the Japanese aristocracy had great liking in the 10th and 11th centuries was not, as one might rationally assume, the contemporary one but that of the age of T'ang dynasty, which had already perished at the beginning of the 10th century (907). There is a set of evidence of the T'ang characteristics found in the Japanese aristocratic culture in the period concerned. Alongside this tendency, the Japanese nobles began to find “culture” in their vulgar customs of indigenous Yamato, becoming fond of its taste after the end of the 9th century. Thus, the culture of the Heian nationalism in the 10th and 11th century was propped by the two pillars: the preservaition of the culture of the T’ang dynasty and the discovery of Yamato Culture, both of which could be either paralleled or mingled.