The various and broad-based forms of occupation of the fishermen of the Kii peninsula in the early modern times and their modern transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Akira  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40217279)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海女 / 志摩 / 出稼ぎ / 漁業 / 朝鮮出漁 / 漁民 / 漁村 / 朝鮮海 / 海民 / 熨斗鮑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the actual situations of the women divers who based on the Kii Peninsula and went to other districts as migrant workers in the periods between Edo (Tokugawa) and Meiji-Taisho, with references to the historical changes. In addition, I compiled the historical materials I had collected for the study into a database. In the Edo period it was common to emigrate to the nearby seashores in time of poor resource or for the educational purpose of training beginners. However, as the seaweed demand increased from the late Edo period, especially in the Meiji period when the export to China became active,, migrant workers increased and their destinations were extended to the Korean Peninsula. This change also made their incomes increase, But, as a result, the original variety in the production structure of a fishing community became simplified.