Prostitutes and Male Customers in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA FUYUHIKO  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70166883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI HIROSHI  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (30202146)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近代女性史 / 遊郭 / 娼妓 / 遊客 / 近代遊郭 / 女性史 / 日本近代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, I analyzed the customer lists of the brothels in modern Japan. These lists show the reality of male users, for example, their age, occupation, address, the frequency and the use amount of money, etc. They also indicate the employment status of a prostitute, like the service number per day, the sickness absence days, the years while constrained in debt and so on.
Around the age of 1910s and 1920s, the number of male customers extremely increased, but there are several types of increasing tendency, for example, one in metropolis, one in rural areas, and one in tourist cities. The increase of customers caused the severity of the working condition and the rise of venereal disease morbidity.