Reconstruction of Japanese ancient documents in the East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ICHI HIROKI  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00343004)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文書の機能 / 紙と木の使い分け / 文書伝達と口頭伝達の関係 / 木簡の視覚機能 / 日本古代木簡の源流 / 都鄙間交通 / 天聖令 / 紙木併用時代 / 日本古代木簡 / 文書伝達 / 隠岐のミヤケ / 黎明期の木簡 / 過書木簡 / 口頭伝達 / 朝鮮半島 / 木簡の視角機能 / 過所木簡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I mutually compared wooden tablets with documents and compilations in order to reconstruct the system of the Ancient Japanese documents in the East Asia, focusing on the function of documents, the use division of the paper material undwood material, the relationship between document transmission and vocal communication.I gut some new academic research results, visual functions of ancient Japanes wooden tablets, origins of ancient Japanes wooden tablets, communication in writing using transportation system, and so on. I presented papers at academic conferences, not inly in Japan but also in China, England, France. I made some academic research reports. And I wrote some books, including Korean translated book.