Basic research on Nishioka Toranosuke painting collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
kaizu ichiro  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20221864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 徳郎  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (00318734)
榎原 雅治  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (40160379)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAGI Tokurou  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (00318734)
Research Collaborator IMAI Osamu  早稲田高等学院
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords西岡虎之助 / 絵画史料 / 荘園絵図 / 模写本 / 影写本 / 東京大学史料編纂所 / 圃場整備 / 西岡コレクション / 東京大学画像史料センター / 丹生都姫神社 / 天野 / 民衆史研究 / 荘園
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nishioka Toranosuke is the great figure who wrote the history of common people in Japan for the first time, by using paintings as historical materials.It was known from previous research that his collection of paintings have had an influence on Tokyo University. However, Nishioka did built his collection by copying pictures that belonged in Tokyo University. Gojo Houzan helped him in copying.