The regional and comparative historical study on 'Ikidaore' , the sick or the dying on the street , in modern and contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAGA MITSUO  島根大学, 法文学部, 客員研究員 (90144683)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords行き倒れ / 行旅病人 / 行旅死亡人 / 地域史 / 都道府県庁文書 / 子連れ・妊産婦 / 比較史 / 女性 / 子連れ / 妊産婦 / 行旅病人及行旅死亡人取扱法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study the documents on 'Ikidaore'(the Sick and Dying on the Street) are collected in almost prefectural Archives in Japan. Then the actual conditions of female 'Ikidaore',who were with children or expectant and nursing mothers, and relief by the local community became clear. Also the rules and the administration in Tokyo Prefecture after the Law Enforcement about the Handling of the Sick and Dying on the Street 1899, also became clear. And the activities of Tokyo City and its Wards, demanding reduction of administration cost, became clear. Moreover the base of comparative historical study on 'Ikidaore' and its relative laws were laid.
All of that results were published as three theses.