Basic study of postwar Tohoku: On the research about Tohoku Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawanishi Hidemichi  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40177712)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東北史 / 東北論 / 近現代史 / 比較日本文化 / 東北 / 戦後 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The story that Tohoku region is backward was born in 1960s. At that time Japanese capitalism needed to shift the labors from agricultural villages to cities. So it emphasized that Tohoku is the backward region. By specifying Tohoku as backward and disadvantaged zone, Japanese capitalism produced the superiority of mega city like Tokyo and encouraged people transfer from villages to cities. The invention of ‘Backward Tohoku’ is one of the functions of Nation-State. Combining prewar Tohoku images and postwar them will draw the new picture of modern Japanese history.