Project/Area Number |
25370778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Kinugawa Satoshi 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10363128)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 中世仏教 / 神仏 / 宗教性 / 民衆 / 安穏 / 神威 / 宗教的呪縛 / 日本中世史 / 宗教 / 日本中世 / 宗教暴力 / 祈り |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I reexamine the role of religion in Medieval Japan. It is intended to think about how people 'used' religion. We think that they were afraid of God, but is it true? There might be some purpose except faith. The purpose was to make their own life better, and therefore was more likely to pay the religious sacrifice. In the Medieval Ages, people were 'slaves' of the religion. We tend to think, but it is not so. It is necessary to think what the religion for people of the Middle Ages was.