A study on the acceptance and practice of Western Studies and military science in the Choshu Domain during the late Edo period:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Ayako  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70274397)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords洋学史 / 幕末期 / 長州藩 / 造船 / 海軍 / 松島剛蔵 / 尊王攘夷 / 軍事科学史 / 技術社会史 / 幕末洋学史 / 明治維新史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the acceptance and practice of Western Studies and military science in the Choshu Domain during the late Edo Period from the viewpoint of manufacturing weapons. Concretely speaking, this study has two principal aims. The first is to clarify the following matters: 1) Choshu Domain’s policymaking process concerning the construction of Western-style naval vessels, 2) their acquisition process of related knowledge, and technology concerning the construction of Western-style warships, and 3) the construction process of the Western-style warship Heishin Maru as well as its subsequent activation and practical use. The second is to focus on Gozo Matsushima, who played a central role in introducing the Western style into the navy of the Choshu Domain, and to clarify his use of Western Studies, his political activities, and his personal networks.