Structure and development of ancient and medieval transitional villages in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sakaue Yasutoshi  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (30162275)
Research Collaborator TAKEI Ryosuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本古代集落 / 日本中世村落 / 集落立地 / 水利 / 集落遺跡 / 福岡市 / 鴻臚館 / 律令制 / 村落 / 古代村落 / 中世村落 / 気候変動 / 名 / 古代中世移行期 / 公営田 / 在地 / 刀禰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese ancient settlements are said to have collapsed nationwide in the 9th to 10th centuries, but when we look at the Fukuoka city area as a case, it is noticed that the flood control did not function properly in the 9th century. Indeed the number of villages is decreasing, but on the other hand, it is also possible to find villages that are scatteredly surviving, and it seems that villages are developing in the outer and peripheral areas. If we look at these phenomena comprehensively, the hypothesis that the production base has moved from Jori paddy face to Yato will be established. It is, so to speak, the beginning of the medieval landscape. In other words, the collapse of the old order → the destruction of public works (irrigation, restoration) → the medieval landscape starting from the valley paddy face (abandonment of the rice paddy field due to irrigation from big river, drainage from the small river to Kadota) .