Project/Area Number |
25370783
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
OHKAWA Akinori 元高知県立紙産業技術センター, 技術第2部長
YANAGIHARA Toshiaki 東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30230270)
KOJIMA Hiroyuki 東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 講師 (70334224)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 近世琉球の典籍と料紙 / 球陽外巻 / 遺老説伝 / 尚家本『遺老説伝』の校訂 / 伊波普猷文庫典籍の修復 / 線装本と新聞紙 / 遺老説伝と久米島 / 遺老説伝と宮古島 / 尚家文書 / 遺老説伝の校訂 / 遺老説伝の料紙 / 遺老説伝における史話史伝 / 遺老説伝における宮古島 / 近世琉球の青雁皮紙 / 近世琉球の統治と説話 / 『遺老説伝』の校訂 / 『遺老説伝』の訳注 / 古文書・典籍の修復と料紙調査 / 近世琉球の古文書・典籍の料紙調査 / 竹紙と青雁皮紙 / 琉球の説話 / 琉球の史話と史伝 / 宮古島の史話と史伝 / 近世琉球の典籍の修復 / 近世琉球の典籍の料紙調査 / 顕微鏡写真による料紙繊維の分析 / 和本の合紙としての新聞紙 / 竹紙 / 近世琉球士族の世代継承 / 和本の修復と料紙調査 / 竹紙を料紙とした琉球典籍 / 和本から摘出された新聞紙の保存処理と紙面調査 / 伊波普猷文庫『遺老説伝』四冊本の来歴 / 大正13年の新聞紙を利用した和本の装丁 / 『西部毎日』と地域的差異 / 史料としての『遺老説伝』 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Irosetsuden, a book written in classical Chinese, is a separate volume of Kyuyo that is a comprehensive and chronicled history of Ryukyu. The two books were edited by the middle of the 18th century. This study has three parts. Part one investigated samples of used papers, old newspapers, and documents obtained from the Irosetsuden book in Iha Fuyu collection No. 14 and Miyaradunchi collection No. 26 to examine plants as materials and features of book binding. Results introduce an objective approach to study Ryukyuan historical materials. Part two collated and emended Syo-ke document No. 1251 by comparing with other texts. Part three examined Irosetsuden’s content by focusing on tales regarding the historical events or people of ancient Ryukyu. Results suggest that these historical tales include subjects of virtue or ethics expected of people by the ruler of the 18th century. This finding is important to understand this book on the context and historical significance.