Achievement and significance of introduction of Western agriculture in modern Japan
Project/Area Number |
25370784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuni Takeyuki 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (60234457)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 勧業寮 / 勧農局 / 欧米農業 / 農商務省 / 勧農政策 / 内務省勧農局 / 松方正義 / 河瀬秀治 / 在来農業 / 明治農政 / 殖産興業 / 在来産業 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Toshimichi Okubo established the Ministry of the Interior as an introduction institution of Western agriculture and envisioned a comprehensive recommendation of agriculture, industry and commerce led by the Bureau of Industry. However, due to the opposition of Takayoshi Kido and others worried about the intensification of the Ministry of the Interior, the Bureau of Industry was contracted to Bureau of Agriculture in 1877. The government had been promoting cultivation by the Tokyo Experiment Station to encourage cultivation from the beginning of the Meiji era, but cultivation spread to the prefectural testing center. After that, with the deterioration of the fiscal situation of the government, the reproductive industry development policy was reviewed and the farming project was handed over to the newly established Ministry of Agriculture and Commerce.