Comparative study about an investigation, the record of the regional information in the early modern village
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Noboru  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00416562)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近世史 / 日記 / 地域情報 / 天草 / 対馬 / 近世 / 村落 / 上田宜珍 / 対馬藩 / 幕府領
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I discuss actual administration of a village in the early modern period with a focus on the diaries of the village headman from a standpoint of regional information. I examined actual situations and significance of the written materials of the Ueda family, as recorded by the village headman of Takahama Village. In addition, I studied the Kouzuya Village Isa document, Tsushima clan documents.
Based on the analysis in this report, it was found that information about boatmen was collected to address detection of smallpox,visits of foreign ships in the 18th century or later, and this improved the administrative ability of the village. The abilities of village officers were raised to promote informatization of diaries and other materials, to collect/use/manage the information as regional information, and to carry out village administration. Villages in the early modern period aimed to maintain the safety of the village by using regional information and to improve the overall village.