A Study on Women's Responsibility for The Colonial Rule --- Focused on Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHokkaido Information University
Principal Investigator
TAIRAKO(HIROSE) Reiko  北海道情報大学, 情報メディア学部, 教授 (60216596)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords女性の植民地責任 / 植民地朝鮮 / 愛国婦人会朝鮮本部 / 植民地責任論 / 在朝日本人女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Patriotic Women's Association organized in 1906 had been playing an important role as "a united organization of Japanese- Korean women" namely as a vanguard to promote the colonization of Korea. From Japan' Annexation of Korea to the start of Manchurian Incident, this association had been engaging in both-sides activities, namely military support as well as social or relief work, which was not the case with the Patriotic Women's Association of the mainland or that of Taiwan. Since Manchurian Incident it had been supporting war regime by semi-compulsorily organizing Korean women into such activities as women's patriotic movement and rural day nursery movements or by mobilizing them as workforces. After the start of the Sino-Japanese war, it forced the Korean nation to worship Chosen Shrine, developed movements for national universal work. Through these activities the association had perfectly been complying with requests of the colonial powers.