The Search, Gathering, Cataloguing and Study of Historical Materials Recording Natural Disasters in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA HIROSHIGE  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00364943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWARA MASAMICHI  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (40352637)
NAITO KAZUNARI  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (20624969)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords災害史 / 日本近代史 / 日本現代史 / 史料 / 地震 / 水害 / 防災 / 砂防 / 災害 / 日本 / 近代 / 現代 / 震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we searched, gathered and catalogued historical materials recording natural disasters in modern Japan. The record offices which we visited are National Diet Library, the National Institute for Defense Studies (the Center for Military History), some prefectural archives, and so on. We compiled a catalogue of the documents related to Mishima family (Michitsune Mishima and Michiharu Mishima). Consequently, we found historical materials recording damages from earthquakes, typhoons, and cold weather, the subsequent relief activities and reconstruction, and disaster measures. To report the findings, we gave presentations at academic conferences and published monographs.