The study of the Japanese Diplomacy from the Sino-Japanese War to the Russo-Japanese War through the unpublished documents
Project/Area Number |
25370791
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Isao 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50327954)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 華夷秩序 / 近代的国際秩序 / 日清戦争 / 日露戦争 / 陸奥宗光 / 西徳二郎 / 未刊行史料 / 日本外交 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I studied the Japanese Diplomacy from the establishment of the Meiji New Government to the Sinno-Japanese and the Russo-Japanese War, from the perspective that the Asian Old Order had clashed with the European Modern Order. My study corresponds to the result of the Japanese Early Modern Study and the Chinese Modern Study. When I studied the above theme, I reprinted the many historical materials of the contemporary diplomats or statesmen, for example, MUTSU Munemitsu and NISHI Tokujiro.