Basic research on the documents of Soma Nagatane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Tadashi  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (50127198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETOGUCHI Ryuichi  専修大学, 総務部大学史資料課, 次長 (30645916)
NAGAE Masakazu  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70327980)
KUROSAWA Mariko  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (40338588)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本近代史 / 相馬永胤 / 専修大学 / 横浜正金銀行 / 彦根藩 / 海外留学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The documents of Soma Nagatane, who was one of the founders of Senshu University, a lawyer and a banker in Meiji and Taisho period, is now possessed by Senshu University. We researched the documents of Soma Nagatane and made a list of it, and got ready to open this documents to researchers, and reprinted a part of the diary which Soma continued to write from 1876 to 1924. Furthermore, we analyzed this documents and got the following results of research. ① The situation of the network of former Hikone Han’s samurais in Meiji era. ② The situation of the young Japanese who studied in the United States in the early Meiji era. ③ The activities of Soma Nagatane in the Yokohama Shokin Bank〔the Yokohama Spice Bank〕.