Study on The New Order Formation of The East Asia and Japan and The Anglo-American Conflict Structure, -Re-inspection of The Japan-U.S. Outbreak of War Process-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Sato Motoei  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (70276450)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日米交渉 / 経済封鎖 / 南進政策 / 日タイ軍事協定 / 太平洋戦争 / 東条英機 / 日タイ軍事同盟 / マレー開戦 / 経済制裁 / 近衛文麿 / マジック文書 / イギリス国立公文書館 / 昭和天皇実録 / 近衛文麿内閣 / 東条英機内閣 / 松岡外交 / マジック・ドキュメント / 南進論 / 対米覚書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted archival research about cipher telegrams of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan between Tokyo and Washington from Japan has decided to southward policy 1936, up to the Japan-US war 1941.
In particular, I was able to discover new facts by the British National Archives diplomatic documents that The United States in cooperation with the United Kingdom, was to strengthen the economic blockade against the Japanese southward policy and The United States had obtained accurate information on the Japan Thailand military agreement while warning to Japanese military policy against Thailand and French Indochina during the Japan-US negotiations in 1941. In addition, I was able to clear that Japanese concept of Japan-Thailand military alliance and Japanese plan of the unannounced outbreak of war to the United States.