Reseach on the historical materials for genealogy from the viewpoint of archival science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SHIRANE YASUHIRO  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80250653)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中世系図研究 / 中世史料学 / 系譜史料 / 系図 / 東北地域史 / 記録史料学 / 中世 / 中条家文書 / 小野寺氏 / 清原氏 / 東京大学史料編纂所 / 宮内庁書陵部 / 秋田県公文書館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to advance a study on historical genealogy by examining the historical materials for genealogy from the viewpoint of archival science. In particular, this research focuses on the genealogical charts drawn up in medieval and early modern Japan.
As a result, it is verified that the genealogical charts were being possessed with the historical official documents certifying ancestors' remarkable service or inheritors' legitimacy from Muromachi to Edo Era. And it is worthy of notice that there is the genealogical chart compiled with the records of ancient customs at the Court. We can interpret this genealogical chart as the data base of names or people for noble families in medieval and early modern Japan. As for the extant genealogical charts in Tohoku District, they are the precious historical materials to research ancient and medieval Tohoku.