The Structure of Yukaku and its Social Base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History (2014-2015)
The Iida City Institute of Historical Research (2013)
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yuriko  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (20458657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKIHARA Shigeyuki  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (20375520)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords新吉原遊廓 / 芸娼妓解放令 / 遊女 / 江戸 / 近代化 / 身分 / 社会的結合 / ジェンダー / 遊廓 / 吉原細見 / 寺社名目金貸付 / 都市 / 寺社名目金貸附 / 豪農
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the structure and the transfiguration of the Red-light district so-called Shinyoshiwara Yukaku in the city of Edo through the dynamic relations of gender and city. In the Yukaku some brothels which owed their official duties controlled thousands of the prostitutes who were under repression and servitude by private contract as well as by the status system. As a result the abolition of the status system in the Meiji Restoration, the Yukaku changed into the modern system that suppressed prostitutes. As stated above, this research insists the viewpoint of gender and city is indispensable to the study of the prostitution in Edo.