Overall study about Korean society in Tsushima of "boundary" (second half in the 19th century-1960)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SHIN chang u  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80468222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIWA mizuki  早稲田大学, 大学史資料センター, 助教 (00454124)
MIYAMOTO masaaki  立教大学, 立教学院史資料センター, 学術調査員 (20370207)
CHONG yongfan  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 准教授 (90589178)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近現代史 / 境界 / 歴史学 / 植民地研究 / 在日朝鮮人 / 対馬 / 朝鮮半島 / 植民地支配 / 南北分断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is an overall study about Korean's movement and social formation in Tsushima who made time until 1960 time the subject after Meiji restoration.① Since growing old in 19 end of a century at Nagasaki, the modernized world-like drift nations are the case that I had and,②Tsushima, and it's the second half in 1910 's that the Korean population increases, and it's said that the thing obtained as an outcome was one of bases of Korean resident in Japan movement there after the war in the case that the needs which employ a Korean matched charcoal production, fishing and the commercial relation and, ③the wartime period/entrance of the network where Osaka and Tokyo are connected since putting the case that "control" has been strengthened and,④ Tsushima through secret passage criticism in the Korean resident in Japan society after the war.