The Factual Study of Cooperation and Competition among Private Law Schools around the Period of Minpoten Ronso(Disputes over the Civil Code)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Genta  明治大学, 総務部総務課, 専任職員 (80639568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Toshiyuki  中央大学, 史大学史資料課, 嘱託職員 (40643945)
SETOGUCHI Ryuichi  専修大学, 大学史資料課, 課長 (30645916)
ABE Yuki  明治大学, 総務部総務課, 専任職員 (40625266)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大学アーカイヴズ / 大学史 / 法典論争 / 法律学校 / 地方法律学校 / 日本史 / 高等教育史 / 近代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a first-order construction of the image database of Senshu University, Meiji University, Chuo University and Nihon University holdings archives related to the private law schools and investigated related documentation at the public libraries and archives,in order to clarify the cooperation and competition among etween the private law schools.
As a result, firstly,we clarified cooperation among private law schools about the implementation of union debate by five law schools and the establishment of local law schools.Secondary,we clarified competition among them from activity of the people who advocated postponing the enforcementin the period of Minpoten Ronso and the movement to oppose the installation of Nihon Law School. Thirdly,we revealed why the law schools are concentrated in Kanda district and the daily lives at lodgings of private law school students who came up to Tokyo from a rural area.