Study on community formation by the making of the fields and mountains dispute database which is in the latter half of the Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
kobayashi kazutake  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20298061)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAGI Tokuro  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (00318734)
Research Collaborator ASAHINA Arata
ENDO Keisi
ENDO Yuriko
KUBOTA Ryoko
KURAMOTI Sigehiro
KURODA Motoki
SAKAI Kimi
SAKURAI Yosio
TOKUNAGA Hirosi
NEMOTO Takasi
NORITAKE Yuiti
HASEGAWA Yasuko
MATUMOTO Naoyuki
MANI Ryota
WAKABAYASI Ryoiti
WATANABE Natuko
WATANABE Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords紛争 / 秩序 / 環境 / 地域社会 / 一揆 / 村落
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to create a database related to conflicts over fields and mounta ins in the Japanese Middle Ages, and make it open to the public. We collected hist orical documents related to conflicts over fields and mountains from publications, extracted data regarding places, people, causes, solutions, and created the databa se. We collected more than 200 historical documents; as a result we found 138 rele vant items through this research. Data related to this was listed in a report and published.
We also conducted field research to investigate the historical background of each conflict area, and considered the relationship between the generation of local societies and the conflicts.