The study of the prohibition against Christianity and the heterodox religious activities in the early modern age of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Yukihiro  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30386544)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords異端的宗教活動 / 潜伏キリシタン / 隠し念仏 / 隠れ念仏 / キリシタン禁制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to consider the influence of the prohibition against Christianity in the early modern age of Japan. I could recognize the usefulness of establishing a category of the heterodox religious activities, which the rulers regarded as suspicious. I also explained how the focus of the policy against Christianity shifted from the 18th century to the 19th century. In addition, I introduced the benefits of applying a new method that I call the theory of attributes.