Foundational Research on the Interaction of People and Objects during the Time of Transition between the Medieval and Early Modern periods: Recently Emerged Materials from Syoujoukou-ji Temple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKomazawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI syundo  駒沢女子大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90259028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOOYAMA motohiro  駒沢女子大学, 人文学部, 講師 (60409828)
MINAGAWA yoshitaka  駒沢女子大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60460119)
TAKAHASHI shinichiro  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (10242158)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords交流史 / 寺院史 / 中世史 / 近世史 / 史料研究 / 時宗 / 清浄光寺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project established a firm basis for our understanding of an array of newly discovered historical materials from the Head temple Ji-sect Syoujoukou-ji and considered the interactions of people and objects which may be discerned from those materials. Few extant historical materials linked to Syoujoukou-ji have heretofore been known to scholarship. This project has examined, transcribed and organized these Medieval and Early Modern materials and engaged in the gathering, organization and transcription of related historical materials held at other institutions such as the Akita Prefectural Archives, University of Toyama Central Library and Gyouda City Museum.
The project has concluded that the Medieval and Early Modern Historical Materials in the Syoujoukou-ji collection and related materials are an extremely important source for the elucidation of the interaction of people and objects during the time of transition between the Medieval and Early Modern periods.