A Study on Nagasaki Governor in the End of the Edo Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHanazono University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yasuko  花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (00281501)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords工藤平助と「報国以言」 / 戸田氏孟の長崎貿易改革 / 末吉利隆の長崎貿易改革 / 知識人官僚中川忠英 / 伊能忠敬の全国測量と中川忠英 / 中川忠英が抜擢した大田南畝、近藤重蔵、遠山景晋 / 「長崎御奉行交代控」 / 置付用意銀と長崎地下人の救済策 / 中川忠英 / 松平定信 / 大田南畝 / 近藤重蔵 / 伊能忠敬 / ラクスマン / 遠山景晋 / 柳営学 / 長崎奉行 / 工藤平助 / 報国以言 / 抜荷 / 長崎御奉行控 / 朝鮮人参座 / 銅輸出価格 / 末吉摂津守利隆 / 置付用意銀 / 金銀輸入 / 田沼意次 / 一橋治済 / 長崎目付 / 天明年間 / 密貿易 / 犯科帳 / オランダ商館日記 / ティツイング / 天明の大飢饉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I made clear that it was the duration (the 1780s-1810s) when the Tokugawa government made the largest reforms of Nagasaki governorship and Nagasaki trade policy in the latter part of the Edo era. And I also refined that it was greatly influenced by ideas of KUDO Heisuke. He presented a written opinion on reform and control of Nagasaki trade in 1783 to TANUMA Okitugu. The government carried out Nagasaki trade policy according as his ideas.
I particularly focused on an intellectual bureaucrat, NAKAGAWA Hidanocami Tadateru. He held various posts, contained Nagasaki governor in that duration, and achieved remarkable results. I mainly showed his important works he accomplished. The first he was responsible for foreign affairs and foreign policy in the hub of the government at a delicate situation. The second he made a great effort to select of fit persons for higher positions. The third he edited the various records about systems and positions of the government.