Study on the natural disasters in the Chosun peninsura under the rule of Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Yuko  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00262056)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植民地 / 朝鮮 / 歴史 / 自然災害 / 火田民 / 防災 / 土地調査事業 / 間島問題 / 水害 / 火災 / 斎藤実 / 間島 / 満州 / 友邦協会 / 植民地期朝鮮 / 災害 / 歴史災害 / 防災史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpus of this study is to throw the light on the disaster of the chosun peninsura under the rule of Japan. Most of the flood damages occured owing to ruin of woods. Many people riving in the woods called KADENMIN burned woods. The government officers knew that. So they made efforts to give farmlands for KADENMIN but it coused many ploblem.