The construction and study on English-Japanese Full Text coordinated retrieval system, and construction and study of the digital gazetteer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
OKETANI IKUO  大阪国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 名誉教授 (90169269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hara Shoichiro  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (50218616)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBAYAMA Mamoru  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (10162645)
FUJIMOTO Masahiko  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30173470)
AIDA Mitsuru  国文学研究資料館, アーカイブス研究系, 准教授 (00249921)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords連携検索システム / 日本古典文献 / 中世史 / 地名辞書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study is a research that invokes the historical science research by paying attention to the document structure and the method of a historical description for the history historical materials, developing the search engine for the designed English-Japanese full text, and opening it to the public on the Internet, and promotes an international collaboration in addition. Finally, it aims at digitalizing and making of 36 Japanese classics document volumes a data base.
Moreover A place name is an indispensable keyword to record any activity concerned with the place. To reconstruct the route of an explorer of the past, we must find place names from the record. With the lapse of time, not a few place names have changed slightly in spelling or even to drastically different names. Phonetic spelling in non-Roman script region may be the reason that early explorers left many varieties of spelling for the same place.