The basic research of Katata-domain as Fudai small domain - the community transformation and deployment of governance -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHITANI SATOSHI  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (10434911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tomokatsu  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (10300972)
KAMATANI Kaoru  綜合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (20532899)
HIRANO Tetsuya  常盤大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (50735347)
MIZUMOTO Kunihiko  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 特任教授 (60108363)
Research Collaborator KURIU Harumi
KORIYMA Shiho
TAKAHASHI Hiroki
MIZUMOTO Kunihiko
YAMAMOTO Akiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords藩政史 / 堅田藩 / 地方支配 / 行政機構 / 寺社政策 / 飛地領 / 気候変動 / 日本近世史 / 地域史 / 譜代小藩 / 譜代藩 / 琵琶湖 / 村落 / 佐野藩 / 村社会 / 流通構造 / 宗教政策 / 近江国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, there were creating outputs about Katata-domain and its feudal lord(Hotta house).
One is collecting data of administrative documents. Two is elucidating the basic facts of the regional domination by analyzing the document, such as the tax system, the relationship between the local and the temples. Three is the relationship with other regions, for example people and goods distribution, climate change, Hotta's relatives revealed the impact of the deployment of Katata-domain.