A study of ancient Japanese regional history by utilizing the historical materiales in the region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of KinDAI Himeji
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Masakazu  近大姫路大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70379329)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords氷上郡 / 郷域 / 丹波国 / 郷域史 / 地域遺産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By taking advantage of the various types of historical materiales that have been left in the area, I was able to develop a new method of regional history research in areas with a few historical documents.I have focused on the area of "gou", by existence form of the ancient inhabitants and geographical environment, elucidated that the diversity of the ancient community is formed.I was able to obtain the prospects for the development of the Medieval manorial area and "Gouson" of the early modern period.