Fundamental Research on Japan Middle Ages and early modern temples old record established
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
KAWAUCHI Masayoshi  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (40340525)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords京都 / 寺社 / 古記録 / 祇園社 / 八坂神社 / 祇園社記 / 八坂神社文書 / 八坂神社記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It met with in any circumstances and grounds old record that was created in Japan in the Middle Ages and the early modern period in the temples, or were led to the legacy to the modern, in order to solve its historical reality and significance, in this study , it was able to be implemented throughout the entire period of the study of ancient documents, old records that are holdings in the Yasaka Shrine in Kyoto. In addition, as a result of the investigation, it has become possible to almost accurately grasp the whole of ancient documents, old records that are holdings in the Yasaka Shrine.In particular, if it is possible to more than confirm the presence of the original was compiled in the early modern period "Gionshaki" to the matches are historical documents, old record at the same time, trying to summarize the history of the shrine prior to the "Gionshaki" that there was a movement that also became clear.