Fundamental study on the early modern samurai documents of Hokkaido outside relation located in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHokkaido Museum
Principal Investigator
MIURA Yasuyuki  北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (50300843)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本史 / 近世武家文書 / 北海道移住 / 近世史料論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Hokkaido, early modern samurai documents ("Dougai Documents") brought into Hokkaido by immigration to Hokkaido since the modern era have existed to a large extent. In this research, I proceeded to investigate the location of such "Dougai Documents" and consider the content features of each. So, I confirmed that almost all the document groups include ancient documents that show the history as samurai, such as "Chigou-Ategai-jou" or "Bugei-Menkyo-jou (Swordsmanship license)" (in many cases, it is often specialized on they) did. This shows that when former samurai emigrated to Hokkaido, they "brought" pride and lineage as samurai in the form of "ancient documents".
In addition, such "Dougai Documents" are often not known even in the related areas of Japan(Honshu), and I also confirmed that information dissemination is urgent.