Study into the situation surrounding the publication of maps in the Kanagawa area during the Edo period and how they relate to ukiyo-e woodblock prints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History
Principal Investigator
kuwayama Dona  神奈川県立歴史博物館, その他部局等, その他 (70332393)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords絵図 / 浮世絵 / 出版 / 江戸時代 / 神奈川県 / 名所 / 観光 / 近世 / 江戸時代の神奈川 / 江戸時代の出版 / 江戸時代の絵図 / 名所絵(浮世絵) / 寺社縁起 / 江戸時代の版元 / 江戸時代地方出版 / 浮世絵風景画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines maps depicting famous locations (Kanazawa-Hakkei, Kamakura, Enoshima, Mt. Oyama and Hakone, stations of Tokaido etc.) around the area currently known as Kanagawa during the Edo period, and puts into some kind of logical order, the capital behind the publications and the types of maps depicting each area in order to analyze the characteristics of each location. Based on these results, I compared ukiyo-e woodblock prints depicting Kanagawa published in Edo, the method of expression used and the locations in which they were published etc. in order to examine the differences between ukiyo-e woodblock prints depicting landscapes published in Edo and maps published in the area of Kanagawa and how they relate to each other etc.