Study on the preservation of aging easy to documents in the archive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionGangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property
Principal Investigator
Kanayama Masako  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (20311491)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Takashi  (公財)元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30435903)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords資料保存 / アーカイブ / 状態調査 / 劣化促進試験 / 劣化抑制 / 保存処理 / 災害対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some of the materials that are holdings in the archive, contains many aging easy material. For example, they are pigments comprising a component of copper (Rokushou), inks containing the components of the iron (Iron gall ink),and copy materials of various formulas. Or they are degree degradation, and in order to determine whether stored in any environment, was carried out practical degradation investigation kit as a tool to draft experimental investigations for research in the archive. And we were tested to determine the propriety of the life-prolonging measures of their short-lived material. in addition, we, were studied system for determining the priority of the emergency measures of disaster documentation.